Lions Club of Wangaratta,

Victoria, Australia, District 201V6

Lions International Avenue

 

                                                   

Lions International Avenue

On 21ST May 1967 a group of International Ploughmen came to Wangaratta on a goodwill visit on their way home from the World Ploughing Contest in New Zealand.

During their stay the overseas visitors joined with members of the Lions Club of Wangaratta to plant the avenue of trees on the Hume Highway at North Wangaratta.

A tree planted to represent each country involved in the Ploughing Organisation and the Lions Club.

 

Tree Planted in 1967

Country                                                                Tree                                                  Name of Assisting Lion

Austria                                                                Silver Birch                                          D. Greenwood

Canada                                                              Canadian Maple                                  R. Barry

Czechoslovakia                                                 Silver Birch                                          R. Harbourd

Denmark                                                           Silver Birch                                          L. Brown

Finland                                                              Silver Birch                                          H. Delany

France                                                               Poplar                                                 J. McCormick

West Germany (Germany)                                Ash                                                     P. Seargent

Great Britain                                                      European Mountain Ash                    K. Marsh

Hungary                                                            Silver Birch                                         R. Dunstan

India                                                                  Indian Cedar                                       E. Parsons

Japan                                                                Conifer                                                R, Beazley

Netherlands                                                      Cratageous                                         J. Harrower

New Zealand                                                    Pittosporium                                       V. Kentman

Northern Ireland                                               Irish Juniper                                       W. O’Callaghan

Norway                                                             Norway Spruce                                  H. Marks

Pakistan                                                           Cedar                                                W. Mathews

Republic of Ireland                                          Irish Juniper                                       M. Hill

Rhodesia (Zimbabwe)                                    Atlas Cedar                                         N. Greene

Sweden                                                          Spruce                                                 J. Clohesy

U.S.A.                                                             Liquidamber                                        B. Kensington

Australia                                                         Pink Flowering Gum                            R. Crump

 

About the World Ploughing Organisation

The world Ploughing Organisation official language is English and is a United Kingdom registered Charity.

The objectives of the World Ploughing Organisation are:

Every year a World Ploughing Contest is organised and hosted by one of the 31 affiliates. The World Ploughing Organisation supports the host organisation and advice and supervises the host organisation complies with the set requirements.

Lions International Avenue List of Trees Planted

Below is a list of trees which have been planted from information provided from many sources which are not completed. We would be happy if anyone who has information which may improve or record, your input would be appreciated.

Originally trees planted for Austria, Denmark, Finland, Hungary and Czechoslovakia were Betula Pendula (Silver Birch) but these are not suited to this area due to the shallow roots so they were replaced by Ulmus x  Glabra – Letescens (Golden Elm).

Original tree planted for Great Britian was European Mountain Ash and has died probably as it was not suited to the environment plus heavy clay soil and was replaced by Fraxinus Excelscor- Aurea (Golden Ash).

Original tree planted for Japan was a conifer and has died probably as it was not suited to the environment plus heavy clay soil and was replaced by Acer Palmatum (Japanese Maple).

Can find no record ehere the Pink Flowering Gum tree planted for Australia, so have nominated the Eucalyptus Leucoxylon (Yellow Gum) as its replacement.

                                    Tree Assignment 2017

Country                                                Tree                                                                 Tree No.

Austria                                              Fraxinus Excelscor Aurea (Golden Ash)                  A22

Canada                                            Acer Negundo Maple                                                C17

Czechoslovakia                                Fraxinus Excelscor Aurea (Golden Ash)                  B4

Denmark                                           Fraxinus Excelscor Aurea (Golden Ash)                  B7

Finland                                              Fraxinus Excelscor Aurea (Golden Ash)                  B10

France                                              Populus (Cotton Wood)                                            A27

West Germany (Germany)               Fraxinus Angustifolla ‘Raywood’ (Claret Ash)          A21

Great Britain                                     Ulmus x Glabra-Lutescens (Golden Elm)                 A18

Hungary                                            Fraxinus Excelscor Aurea (Golden Ash)                  B15

India                                                 Cedrus Deodara Cedar                                             C6

Japan                                               Acer Palmatum (Japanese Maple)                           A17

Netherlands                                      Cratagus (Hawthorn Bush)                                       A2

New Zealand                                    Pittosporus Tenuifolium (Silver Sheen Dream)        C11                        

Northern Ireland                               Cupressocyperus Leylandii (Castlewellan Gold)     A14

Norway                                             Picea Abies (Norway Spruce)                                  C16

Pakistan                                           Cedrus Deodara (Indian Cedar)                               C15                        

Republic of Ireland

Rhodesia (Zimbabwe)

Sweden                                             Picea Glauca Spruce                                              C11

U.S.A.                                                Liquidamber Styraciflua                                           A9

Australia                                            Eucalyptus Leucoxylon (Yellow Gum)                    A13

 

 

 

 

Row 3 – South Side

Caravan Park End

                Tree Name                                                                                         Country

C4

C5           Ulmus x Glabra – Lutescens (Golden Elm)                          Great Britain (Removed)

C6           Cedrus Deodara Cedar                                                        India

C7           Taxus Barrata (Yew)                                                            Europe

C8           Eucalyptus                                                                           Australian (Replacement Tree)

C9           Eucalyptus                                                                           Australian (Replacement Tree)

C10         Taxus Barrata (Yew)                                                           Europe

C11         Picea Glauca Spruce                                                          Sweden

C12         Pittosporum Tenuifolium (Silver Sheen Dream)                 New Zealand

C13         Fraxinus Angustifolia ‘Rayood’ (Claret Ash)                       Australian

C14         Fraxinus Angustifolia ‘Rayood’ (Claret Ash)                       Australian

C15         Cedrus Deodara (Indian Cedar)                                         Pakistan

C16         Picea Abies (Norway Spruce)                                             Norway

C17         Acer Negundo Maple                                                          Canada

C18         Road Sign – No Tree

C19         Acer Negundo Variegatum                                                 North Amercia

C20         Paulownia Tomenosa                                                         China

C21         Pseudotsuga Menziesil (Douglas Fir)                                 North Amercia

C22         Cedrus Deodara Cedar                                                       Himalayas

C23         Populus (Cotton Wood)                                                       Northern Hemisphere

C24         Melaleauca Styphelloides Prickly Paper Bark                    Australian

C25         Lions Club Sign

 

 

Row 2 – North Side Running Parallel with Row 1

Caravan Park End

                Tree Name                                                                                Country

B3           Kurrajong (Brachychiton Populneum)                                     Australian

B4           Fraxinus Excelscor Aurea (Golden Ash)                                Cxechoslovakia

B5           Cratagus (Hawthorn Bush)                                                     Netherlands

B6           Cypress

B7           Fraxinus Excelscor Aurea (Golden Ash)                                Denmark            

B8           Eucalyptus                                                                             Australian

Property Drive way

B9           Allo Casaurina Torulosa (Rose She Oak)                             Australiasia

Property Drive Ways

B10         Fraxinus Excelscor Aurea (Golden Ash)                                Finland

B11         Prunus Cerasifera – (Black Cherry Plum)                              North America

B12         Callistemon Kings Park Special                                             Australian

B13         Eucalyptus                                                                             Australian

B14         Cupressus Sempervirens ‘Swane’s Gold                              Mediterranean

B15         Fraxinus Excelscor Aurea (Golden Ash)                                Hungary              

B16         Callistemon Kings Park Special                                             Australia

B17         Eucalyptus                                                                              Australian

B18         Cupressus Sempervirens ‘Glauca’                                         Mediterranean

B19         Cypress

B20         Lageratroemia (Crepe Myrtle)                                                China, Korea

B21         Acacia Pravissima (Ovens Wattle)                                         Australian

B22         Acer Rubrum ‘PNI 0268’ October Glory (Red Maple)            USA

 

 

Row 1 – North Side Nearest the Fence

Caravan Park End

                Tree Name                                                                                Country

A1           Acacia Dealbata (Silver Wattle)                                               Australia

Lions Club Sign & Property Gates

A2           Cratagus (Hawthorn Bush)                                                      Netherlands

Property Gates

A3           Fraxinus Angustifolia ‘Raywood’ (Claret Ash)                         Australia

A4           Fraxinus Angustifolia ‘Raywood’ (Claret Ash)                         Australia

A5           Fraxinus Angustifolia ‘Raywood’ (Claret Ash)                         Australia

A6           Cedrus Deodara Cedar                                                           Himalayas

A7           Fraxinus Angustifolia ‘Raywood’ (Claret Ash)                         Australia

1 x Property Gate

A8           Platanus x Acerifolia ‘London Plane’ Tree                              Spain

1 x Property Gate

A9           Liquidamber Styraciflua                                                           U.S.A.

A10        Pseudotsuga Menziesil (Douglas Fir)                                       North America

A11        Acer Negundo (Maple)                                                             North America

A12        Melia Azadarech (White Cedar)                                               Asia

A13        Eucalyptus Leucoxylon (Yellow Gum)                                      Australia

A14        Cupressocyperus Leylandii (Castlewellan Gold)                      Northern Ireland

A15        Quercus Palustris (Pin Oak)                                                     North America

2 x Property Gates

A16        Platanus x Acerifolia ‘London Plane’ Tree                                Spain

A17        Acer Palmatum (Japanese Maple)                                           Japan

A18        Ulmus Glabra ‘Lutescens’ (Golden Elm)                                  West Germany

A19        Fraxinus Angustifolia ‘Raywood’ (Claret Ash)                          Australia

A20        Melia Azadarech (White Cedar)                                               Asia

Row 1 – North Side Nearest the Fence (Continued)

                Tree Name                                                                                    Country

A21        Fraxinus Excelscor Aurea (Golden Ash)                                    West Germany

A22        Fraxinus Excelscor Aurea (Golden Ash)                                    Austria

A23        Eucalyptus                                                                                  Australia

 A24       Casuarina Cunninghamiana (She Oak)                                     Australia

A25        Paulownia Fortunei Foxglove Tree                                            South East Asia

A26        Acer Negundo (Maple)                                                               U.S.A.

A27        Populus (Cotton Wood)                                                              France

A28        Melaleuca Styphelloides (Prickly Paper Bark)                           Australia